LINKS

Have a link you want to post but dont want it to get lost in the comments? Post it here - LINKS ONLY - no discussion please :)

http://tinyurl.com/29qbnky

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Kai is back! Kinda..

Kai's channel is back up! Who were you trying to fool kai disappearing like that?! We knew you'd be sitting there one day, double fisting a couple baconaters like ya do and realize your life is nothing without ol' youtube. Face it, you have a co-dependent relationship with us :D Either that or your cash flow from mama is running low and since you have to get online to flash those silver dollar nips you might as well make a few dollar store hauls while you're at it right? I'm sure davit is drooling over getting to see that chubby bunny body of yours again! don't lie, we all know the only time he gets to see it is when he's a paying customer like the rest---you little tease you!


ALSO! Kalel is rumored to be dating Anthony from smosh. I know this isn't new news but it still blows my mind.  What seemed to be an insider was on the board last night and claimed that they spent Thanksgiving together and are planning on spending Christmas together as well. Um.....WTF?. What is he thinking?! If it IS true (which i highly doubt) and Ms. Smith is in fact Mrs. Smosh, someone needs to get a hold of that kid fast and beat the shit out of him for such poor decision making. Disgusting. 

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Quick Update



It's more than understood that most of you aren't happy with recent changes and because of that I've decided to make some changes of my own. It's beyond clear that a lot of you are outspoken, and that's awesome! I want everyone to take part in this blog; after all it’s supposed to be fun! That means that if any of you have any ideas on how to improve UC let me know! I know it takes more of a commitment to write posts than a lot of you are willing to offer on a continuous basis. In saying that, there's no reason why some of you can't be contributing writers. If you have an idea for a great post or a topic you're just dying to get started than write a quick blip and email it to me! I hope you guys agree with me when I say there's absolutely no reason for this blog to die :)


You guys can get a hold of me on AIM at UCgiraffe

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Deleting This Blog :)

Yuppp. I have no time to write posts for this blog anymore, let alone have the time to watch any of the "gurus". Obviously you guys have noticed I've been pretty lazy about this blog in the past months, and to be honest, the reason I haven't deleted it earlier is just to spite Lisa Wilcher ;) My decision to delete this blog has nothing to do with any legal threats or orders, despite mama wilcher's best efforts; I just don't have time for it anymore.

Having said that, I don't want to leave you guys without a place to go, so if someone, preferably one of the regulars here, would like to start a blog and plans on actually updating it (there are tons of failed guru blogs), please email me at unkn0wncritic@yahoo.com and I'll add a link to your blog at the end of this post. I probably wont be deleting this blog for ATLEAST a week, so if you want to save any pictures or links from the linkdump http://tinyurl.com/29qbnky do it now!

Thanks guys, it's been fun ;)

edit 11/23/10:
I still haven't decided whether or not I want to delete this blog. I still like talking shit about gurus, despite not having a whole lot of time to do it anymore. I've had several of you email me saying that youd be willing to mod or write posts. I may ultimately decide to do that, for now anyway. I would hate to delete a years worth of pissing people off ;)

If you guys want, I've also had 2 new blogs emailed to me;
www.gurutrash.blogspot.com
http://ucthesequel.blogspot.com/

check em out if you need somewhere else to bitch!

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Hay Everyjuan!

I've been meaning to bring this up for a while, but got distracted with a lot of other things.

So the holidays are coming up, and that means lots of SHOPPING! It seems we tend to avoid or love brands based on what the garoos say about them, like Piggie...wait, I mean Pinkiecharm and Stila, MichellePhan and Lancome, Makeupbytiffanyd and Sigma, and Foreverkailyn and pretty much every brand that's sent her free shit.

But here's another brand I'm adding to my never-support-again list this year:



NYX, WTF IS WRONG WITH YOU?

Yup, a month or so ago NYX officially released standing displays that can still be seen inside Ulta stores, showcasing what may be the biggest hacks in the "beauty community", LisaElle and BlairElizabeth Fowler. This picture came from a member on twitter, but I've seen it myself in real life, unfortunately. (A friend with me at the time remarked, "She's SIXTEEN? She looks like a twenty something whore!")

But the biggest problem here is that these legitimate brands are slaving over mediocre girls undeserving of the terms "artist" or "guru", just for a quick buck. Unfortunately, it's not a way to give your brand credibility in the long run, at least in my opinion.

So now I'm interested--what other brands are you avoiding because of the garoooos? And what should I do with this NYX stuff I don't feel like using anymore? Their quality was always so-so, anyway.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

FOREVERKAILYN WE SEE YOU

And you're not underage! Which means Mama Wilcher has nothing...but then again, if she found this post and found out that YOU were on a camming site getting money to flash your bits to random guys, I would hope she would yell at you before yelling at us.

Oh and I wonder what Davit thinks?!

Unfortunately Blogger is cutting off the photos, so you can't see the extremely laughable text chats--just click the images to see the full sized versions.


Oh and when she found out we knew about it? She tried to delete it!



It's a good thing, though, that I have some screen caps in case she ever figures out how to delete her page, which is available at the moment here: http://profiles.myfreecams.com/girlybrunette

Screen caps:
http://img2.imageshack.us/img2/1929/fail3p.jpg
http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/9365/fail4.jpg

Oh, but I guess since she couldn't delete that account, she decided to make her entire youtube page private. No lulz from that front for the moment, I guess. :(

I predict ITT we will have mama wilcher or kailyn anonymously trying to say all these pics are shops. Explanations as to how exactly you can shop someone's head onto someone else's body, and then shop that body back into Kailyn's room (of which no empty pictures exist) will not be provided.

Monday, October 4, 2010

Halloween Special!

YESS you guys, it's finally October :D By far, my favorite month out of the year. One of the reasons being because I love Halloween, so naturally it seemed appropriate to do a special post dedicated to it. I ask you guys this question;

What are your guesses for what some of the beauty "gurus" will dress up as?

Obviously there's no real guessing involved with a couple of them, seeing as they look like they're in their costumes all year around. For example;

MakeupByMel - Snookie



missblairbeautyx3 - Chuckie



Kalel (QueenBeeuty) - An ant.



leave me your thoughts ;)


Happy Halloween Everyjuan :)

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Mrfililocalola

Msfililocalola has been caught buying video views off of ebay

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=190405810289

$2 for 1000 views? is that even worth it? Apparently this seller has sold over 250 of these thousand-view types of things (and I'm sure there are more people out there selling these) so it makes you wonder what other partners are using this to raise their view count, eh?

Whatever, I believe Msfililocalola lost her adsense, anyway, this was probably why ;)



Saturday, September 11, 2010

DouchyStar07

So most of us are aware that Blair and her sister Elle have been in NYC for Fashion Week. They're contributing editors for MarieClaire.com (and failing miserably, I might add) and the completely embarrassing article that Blair wrote about the first fashion show they went to was reason enough for a new post. HOWEVER, we all know that Elle and Blair are particularly good at digging their own graves and getting caught up in their own bullshit, case and point;

It's September 11th. A day for remembrance and mourning for those who tragically lost their lives 9 years ago. "Happy" is NEVER a word anyone should ever associated with this day, so imagine the response from trolls AND fans when Blair tweeted this;



And if that wasn't bad enough, ELLE tries to defend her;
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

No. There's no excuse for what Blair posted other than that shes a completely insensitive, ignorant, uneducated little girl who SHOULD be crying, just like everyone else was crying on September 11th 2001. NO ONE should be giving her any sympathy for what she said.


Now, since we're already on the topic of the pathetic QVC sisters, let's talk about the horrible blog article Blair wrote that was mentioned earlier.
This is the article;
http://www.marieclaire.com/fashion/fashionista-blog/bcbg-spring-2011

and this is the show she wrote about;
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ahZBRoaD-0A

I'm pretty sure anyone could have done a better job writing this article. She mentioned colors - ooh good job Blair, so glad your eyes work - and that was about the extent of her review. Oh, other than the fact that she basically insulted the designer, saying his music selection was "blah" and "wacky". Sorry bb, I guess your only acceptable music choices would have been Miley Cyrus and Justin Bieber.

I don't normally say this, but I really do encourage every one reading this to link it to the "OMG LEAVE BALIR ALONE" tweeters. Blair has done a lot of shitty things during her youtube career, but this definietly takes the cake and deserves the attention of the little girls who idolize Blair.

Friday, September 3, 2010

Failpost

Working on another legit post for tonight (maybe tomorrow) but because of the new stupid comment max, enjoy this lulzy picture for the time being. :D



be safe in the hurricane, kai! dont let any of your makeup get away <3

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Viewer Discretion Advised?

So those of us who follow Kailyn know that shes been obsessively trying to sell her old shit lately; cell phones, computer, games, etc. so she was probably ~thrilled~ when someone finally agreed to buy one of her scratched-up phones. We know Kailyn is not the brightest girl we've ever seen, but whatever lonely neurons she DOES have hiding up in her brain were clearly not being used when she mailed away her phone without first deleting all the pictures stored on it. All 200 + pictures. Whoooopss.

Heres a little preview;
O IS THAT OREGANO TOO?

werq gurl
Credit: anon


Kai's only real-life friend speaks out;

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Kalel's Going Crazy

For those of you who watch Kristen/Kalel's vlogs, you've probably noticed her recent, uh.. odd.. behavior. She's been vlogging quite a bit in the past week or two and has exclaimed that in these vlogs she's able to let her "true personality" out because she doesn't feel the need to be so formal and professional. A few of her subscribers are enjoying seeing the "raw" Kalel. I, on the other hand, think she's losing her mind.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic




oookay, crazy lady. I also think its weird how she talks about the people she met ONCE at Vidcon like they're her best friends. Kind of like how she's constantly mentioning Blair, and when asked, Blair really has nothing to say about Kalel. hah. If this truly is the "real" Kalel, I can see why none of her friends want to hang out with her in public. People often give Kai a hard time for living at home, not having a job, and not doing anything all day, but really, Kalel is pretty much on the same level. Although, she DOES consider youtube her job and it seems like she has no plans to get any other job. We can also talk about how she intends to pick up and leave to live in LA soon. Apparently she has done no research on living in LA and has failed to realize that she'll be shelling out close to a grand a month just for rent. Perhaps that's why she's gone so crazy in her videos lately - to get more views to make more $$. Interesting.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Since something's going on with blogger...

And I would hate to deprive you all of a place to post, here's a new post.

Only I don't know what to post about, soooo uh....here, have a funny site that someone on twitter mentioned (If you want credit, just say so, bb :)).

http://www.akinator.com/

Try searching for your favorite garoos--I think you'll find there are some lulz to be had from it.

I think we should all submit some funny screencaps of the youtubers we laaaaahve tho much!

On a side note, I think we might have a new 5000 comment limit?

/end failpost. :)

Monday, July 19, 2010

Lately

Wow, youtube has been kind of quiet and mundane lately, other than the typical scams of the QVC sisters (we KNOW youre moving to LA, how stupid do you think your subscribers are?), but that's nothing new. I suppose some of the minor, mildly interesting things that have happened lately include;

-Kalel deleted all of her videos from both channels. Again. And is now talking about taking a break from youtube. This is after she claimed her video camera was stolen from her HOTEL ROOM and from her camera, these "robbers" were magically able to gain access to her accounts and THEY were the ones who deleted her videos. oooookayy.

-MakeupByMel got her adsense disabled.. and then made a whiny, crying video about it. AKA, expect more sponsored videos in the near future.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iVjy2nv7JhI
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

-Aubrey (Fafinettex3) is fucking stupid and supposedly got her youtube hacked.. AGAIN. This time being from a link she clicked. Honestly..

-Kailyn continues to regress as seen recently by her self proclaimed love for SillyBandz, Seventeen Magazine, and Justin Bieber.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

-The QVC sisters recently did a Marshall's commercial which was hysterically bad. Blair was clearly upset the focus was not on her and come on, how many of you really believe that they would shop at Marshall's, had they not been sponsored?

-Elle and Blair keep denying any moving plans although supposedly they have some top secret project going on. Can't wait to inadvertently find out about that before they actually mention it so I can ruin the surprise for all of their minions :)
-We recently found out that Elle and Blair will soon have their own makeup line with NYX cosmetics. Cool, another makeup company I'll stop buying from. It's also speculated (and pretty much confirmed) that they have some sort of Deal with Forever21.
-It's also kinda sketch how they both randomly need their wisdom teeth pulled - at the same time. Do we see a new plastic surgery in their near future?

-Just throwing this out there (because its a slow YT week), but a lot of people seem to be speculating that Elle is 'dating' (LOL IKR?!) an actor named Alex Pettyfer. He had tweeted her, but no one can decide if this is the REAL APet; twitter.com/apet09. But I mean really, who could pass up such a hot piece of Tranny?

Amazon Woman

Monday, July 5, 2010

CALLED IT

Yup. Everyone who comments here totally called it - MONTHS ago.

Blair and Elle are moving to LA


Come on, guys. How many of you legitimately thought that Blair was sooo generous that she'd let her 7 year old sister move into her huge room while Blair stuffed all her shit into another room less than a third of the size? But let's just backtrack several months. Blair had been talking about how she needed to be done with high school in May - an entire year early. Why, Blair? What "big project" do you have coming up? Naturally, the clever people on this blog instantly knew that her and Elle were likely moving, and probably to LA, where their agent is. Then this facebook conversation surfaced;

http://i49.tinypic.com/swqnfr.jpg

Yeahhh. Fast forward to earlier today. In Blair's new June Favorites video, she would not STFU about some makeup artist named Gabriel. They're obviously good friends because they tweet back and forth to eachother;

http://i49.tinypic.com/2z3z805.jpg

HMM LOOK AT THAT. As soon as Blair oddly announces that shes changing bedrooms, we find out that she's moving to LA. Soon. Anyone wanna bet on how long she'll try and say her new apartment in LA is the "guest room" at her parent's house that she talked about?

When do the lies stop!?

Monday, June 28, 2010

IMATS etc.

So this past weekend, the International Makeup Artist Trade Show was held in Pasadena, Ca. As indicated by the name, IMATS is a place for real makeup artists to get discounted makeup, learn new tricks, and share ideas with others. However, I feel really badly for all of the legit makeup artists who attended, because it was more like an Elle and Blair minion shit show. Some of the other "gurus" who went included Allie, Leesha, Josh, Tiffany, and Lorraine just to name a few. Some of things these "gurus" were up to at IMATS included;

- Blair and Elle holding a meet up at one of the conference rooms at IMATS. What the fuck. Despite the fact that Blair was supposedly "the youngest makeup artist to ever work at NYC fashion week", neither of them are actual makeup artists. The only real skill they have is manipulating young girls, so why IMATS rented them an entire room for two hours is beyond me.
-Tiffany and Lorranie ended up going on this trip together. Which was weird, idk, I didn't even know they were friends. They intentionally showed up to IMATS "fashionably late" and left quickly after they arrived, trying to avoid being in any pictures with their subscribers. They also filmed all of the cute little escapades they had together.
- Megan, despite talking about it for months, let all of her subscribers down when she decided to stay in Vegas for the weekend and didn't say anything about it. She later blamed this blog, saying that people here were making mean comments so it made possibly going to IMATS "not so much fun." oooookay bb.

Honestly, if I were a real makeup artist, I'd be pissed. I can understand people like Josh and Leesha going, because they actually do shit with their makeup, while many of these other "gurus" just do 15 variations of a neutral eye. Although it would have been nice to go, given the incredible discounts on makeup, I'm not sad I missed out on the obnoxious 12 year olds running around and the ridiculous three hour lines.

Picture timeee;







Hey Lisa.. camera's over here..

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

GlassSlipperBeauty's Contest Drama

People have been requesting a post dedicated to Allie (glassslipperbeauty on YT) for a while, mostly because she's annoying, clearly copies many bigger "gurus", and acts like a spoiled, entitled brat. I've kind of put off writing about her because meh, she's what, like 14? Most 14 year old girls are annoying. However a couple days ago after announcing her contest winner, she took "annoying spoiled girl" to an entirely new level. Allie held a comment contest in which the winner would receive a $100 gift card to MAC. After she announced the winner, several of the 17,000 subscribers she had at the time went to this winners youtube page to find that the account had just been made that day. Basically, the contest was fixed. People were pissed so Allie felt the need to address the situation and made this video;




So. Much. Bullshit.
--First of all, if her "friend" had made this fake account, wouldn't she think that Allie would notice the address when she sent her the prize?
--She also tweeted that when she went to pick the first winner, they weren't subscribed to her so she picked someone else - the person who had just created their account that day. In her video she said that her FRIEND found the winner for her, while in her tweet she said that SHE did it.
--http://i47.tinypic.com/sglma8.jpg
--In her video addressing it, MeganHeartsMakeup left a comment telling Allie to just tell the truth and her real subscribers will understand. It seemed like even Megan didn't believe Allie's acting. She also left a comment on Allies channel;
--http://i50.tinypic.com/1585h13.jpg
--Elle also tweeted Allie offering her support, which doesn't exactly help her case considering Elle is basically one of the biggest liars know to YT.
--Another reason people think she's lying is because she made a HUGE deal out of this. She tweeted about it for awhile and then put up her dramatic video with "crying" in it. If she legitimately had no idea what her "friend" had done, she would have apologized, picked a new winner, and been done with it; not had a break down over it.
--Speaking of fake crying, a website was found where she proclaims herself as an actress;
-- http://www.sparklingstars.net/2010/04/04/youtube-guru-glassslipperbeauty-qa/ suspicious?
--She then removed the original explanation video and posted this one in its place, where she contradicts herself many times;
--pt. 1: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yRN88ZikOhE
--pt. 2: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z8FpPip_F-w


Earlier today, people woke up to see that Allie's channel had not been deleted, like some anticipated, but rather it had been hacked. Some people think it was just a publicity stunt, an attempt to make people feel bad for her, others think it was an act of phishing, where she clicked a link that promised more subscribers or something which then stole her password, and others think she was actually hacked. Either way, she's now contacted the police (LOL) and her bff from Google (more LOLing). Anyone want to guess what will happen next?

Monday, June 14, 2010

TheCurrentCustom

I feel like this topic may lead to more bitching, arguing, and legal threats than usual, but oh well :) I personally can't stand Lorraine. As if her constant fake boob & crotch shot camera angle isn't reason enough to avoid her videos, her bitchy and materialistic attitude would be the next best reason. In a recent video of hers, she's having a conversation with her mother about her camera, which she doesn't know much about other than the fact that it was expensive, and "expensive is always better". Too bad the same can't be said about her face, in which people speculate has had some work done..

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Earlier on the left, more recent on the right. You decide.

It also seems like Lorraine has some sort of weird fetish with younger boys. She claims to be 24 years old but it's not uncommon to see her with boys that are a little closer to 18 years. In one particular drunken blogTV, she featured a couple of half naked18 year old boys;


Cougar status.

On a personal note, in the first video of hers I had ever watched, her convenient camera angle made it very apparent right away that her boobs are likely fake. I don't care, I have nothing against boob jobs, but looking at the comments, I noticed several people were asking her questions like "how do you get your boobs to look so nice?" and since she would probably never answer, I answered one with "plastic surgery". After Lorraine saw this, she freaked the fuck out, deleted my comment, blocked me, and left me several rude comments on my channel. Uh, if you don't want people to ask you about your boob job, don't constantly put it on display for the world to see.

She's also been on the crazy fruit diet for months. While yes, fruit is essential and very healthy, eating exclusively fruit for months on end is NOT healthy, and I'm not sure if it really works as a weight loss, anyway..
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I definietly would never call Lorraine fat, but..

Anyway, there are several other reasons that people tend to get annoyed with her, like her constant pushing of her family store's overpriced chain necklaces, her inability to differentiate between "your" and "you're" (as seen in a recent rude reply to a subscriber), and her overall arrogant attitude. So what do you guys think about her?

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

2-for-1 Nose Job Special?!

A couple of weeks ago, "Blair" uploaded a video (ironically talking about the "old Blair") where it was very apparent, atleast to those of us with eyes, that she likely had work done on her nose. Bad work. Two days ago, "Elle" uploaded a new video and many people were shocked to see the same new pig-nose that her sister had recently upgraded to (or downgraded to, in many peoples opinion). Although many of the Fowler sister's minions will try to defend them by saying that they either lost weight, changed their eyebrows, or got hair extensions to elongate their faces, getting stuff like that done does not turn up or refine the tip of your nose.

Decide for yourself;

Image and video hosting by TinyPic





Now, before her minions get here and jump down my throat, YES, I know she's 22, she can do whatever she wants with her body, blah blah blah, and to be honest, I think her new nose fits her better than Blair's new nose, but I just think it'll be interesting to see how they handle this. I'm guessing they'll just let their little followers fight their battles for them and never mention anything about a nose job, and block anyone who asks. I wouldn't except anything more from the QVC sisters :) It's also just interesting because both of them try to be positive role models (by saying that they only set their comments on approval to prevent their younger viewers from seeing vulgar comments) and they try to be relatable to other girls their age. Neither of these two, especially Blair, really had horrible noses to begin with, so hopefully the younger girls who actually still like the QVC sisters don't start considering nose jobs for themselves just because "ellen and balir got one!!1!"..

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Biggest Bitch?

Hey guys, sorry I've been MIA for the past two weeks. Both flip (my moderator) and I have been on vacations and have been busy, butttt we're back with THREE "gurus" to vent about this time ;)

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Crazy bitch. Like, legitimately crazy. I expect death threats to come about because of this post, but I guess that just shows how crazy she truly is. I've watched several of her videos and don't really mind her, but if you insult her, watch the fuck out. Although unfortunately she deleted her tweets and formspring before someone could screencrap these psycho moments, hundreds of people saw them. The most notable incident would have to be from her formspring. A question/comment was made, probably criticizing her weird gray hair or something, and she basically responded with a very vulgar, graphic, threatening rant to the extent of "I'll rip your throat out, spit on your grave, and rub it in your families faces". If someone has a screen shot of this, please send it to me, even though there's no way I could make this stuff up if I tried haha.

Oh, the gray hair I spoke of;

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Steph, your hair looks gray. Sure, could be the lighting, but yeah, people are still going to comment on it. No need to get all upset about it.
"CityAndMakeup
1 month ago

@barbiehannah just a little heads up. even when people say "not to be mean" i still block them for a rude comment. do it again and i will block you."

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


A couple more things;
-She tweeted a little while ago asking people to click on her links because she "really needs the money". She considers youtube her job, so she probably shouldn't ask people to click on her links if she wants to keep that "job", considering google adsense can disable your account for that.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-She tweets a LOT about drinking/being drunk. RIP steph's liver and dignity.
-DON'T add her on her personal facebook ;) http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?ref=sgm&id=505684090
-aand;


NEXT

Hollyannaeree


To be honest, I've never watched a single video of hers so I can't really comment on the quality of her vids, but after seeing some of her bitchy responses to subscribers, I'm glad I'm not one of them.

Sure, you CAN act like all your subscribers are dumb... or you could respond with something helpful and encouraging.. nahh.


..because no one in this history of YT has ever privated or deleted their first vids. Bitch.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Here are some more screencap links (too big to post as a pic) that show how defensive and bitchy she constantly answers;

http://i46.tinypic.com/344dovp.jpg

http://i49.tinypic.com/28ldsac.jpg

http://i47.tinypic.com/2e1gac9.jpg

http://es.tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2hdn0w2&s=6

http://i46.tinypic.com/344dovp.jpg

Image and video hosting by TinyPic




FINALLY

MakeupByMel


Again, another one I've never really watched, but I don't think I could get through one of her videos even if I tried, as she bares wayyyy too much of a resemblance to Snookie from Jersey Shore. Unfortunately, that's NOT where the similarity stops. When she's not on the hunt for another nude, death-looking lipstick, she's practically begging her subs to "send her swag!". Damn gurl, you're just full of class.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Also, I'm sure most of you remember the NYT article featuring Mel, Blair, and Elle, which basically made a complete mockery of all of them. Mel was extremely excited to see herself in this article and couldnt stop tweeting it. uhhh did you READ it, Mel? It had nothing good to say about you.
BTW, how's that petition to get you into Seventeen Magazine going? HAH
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
So there you guys have it. What do you all think? Biggest bitch? Most annoying?
Oh, and a special thanks to my mod for helping me out with this one so much, considering I dont really watch either three <3

Friday, May 14, 2010

"OLD BLAIR" - NEW NOSE?!

For awhile, a lot of people have speculated that "Blair" may have gotten a nose job at some point in her life. These rumors came about after seeing pictures of a much younger Blair;

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic <---new nose


Although the first picture shows some what of a larger nose than what she appears to have now, I wasn't really convinced. A lot of younger girls may "grow into" their noses as they get older and as their face thins out or whatever.

Earlier today, people were back at saying she had gotten a nose job again. At first, I didn't really pay attention to the rumors until I watched the new vlog she uploaded today. She looked different. She added an annotation into the beginning of her video saying she had done her eyebrows differently; probably to add some excuse to her different appearance. It's also apparent that she's hasn't done a video in awhile; the last one she did was about her Miranda Cosgrove meetup, which was filmed weeks ago. She also stated in her video that she had a good reason for being absent for so long, but "its probably not worth anything", so we never actually heard it.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Her nose is looking rather Micheal Jackson-ish, no?
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Notice how in the "before" picture, the bridge appears wider and the tip not as refined and turned up as the "after" picture looks..
Image and video hosting by TinyPic


I don't know wtf she did to her brows, either, but she kind of has that perma-surprised look on her face.

Now, it isn't definite that Blair had a nose job, I doubt we'll ever know one way or another, I'm sure when asked, she'll deny anything having to do with a nose job. But based on these pictures, you can decide for yourself :) Ahh Lizzy, keepin' it real!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic